Have TIF's Become the Preferred Financial Tool to Finance Economic Development?
[…] While differences in Zoning conditions such as Agriculture, Commercial, Residential, Government Owned Land can lead to numerous variant of land values, you may also wish to obtain a independent valuation of your land yourself, while challenging the county's assessed value. This is the first step in determining the value of your land upon developing the land itself.

Second, you will want to work with your local planning department whether the County or City depending on which jurisdiction you are hoping to work with - SDCL 11-9-3 sets in motion the steps necessary in creating your Tax Increment District -

"The planning commission shall hold a hearing at which interested parties are afforded a reasonable opportunity to express views on the proposed creation of a district and the district's proposed boundaries. Notice of the hearing shall be published once, not less than ten nor more than thirty days before the date of the hearing in a legal newspaper having a general circulation in the redevelopment area of the municipality. Before publication, a copy of the notice shall be sent by first class mail to the chief executive officer of each local governmental entity having the power to levy taxes on property located within the proposed district and to the school board of any school district that has property located within the proposed district."

SDCL, 11-9-3